window.dataLayer = window.dataLayer || []; function gtag(){dataLayer.push(arguments);} gtag('js', new Date()); gtag('config', 'UA-235123212-1');

Privacy Policy

COLLINS KING & ASSOCIATES PRIVACY POLICY

As part of our work as a Headhunting/recruitment consultancy, the organisation collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does the organisation collect?

The organisation collects a range of information about our candidates. This includes:

  • name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and

The organisation may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests if these are required by our Clients.

The organisation may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers , information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks (if relevant to do so). The hiring may also seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in our candidate management systems and on other IT systems including email.

Why does the organisation process personal data?

The organisation needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to sourcing a suitable role for you.

In some cases, the organisation needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check an applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before a search for employment starts.

The organisation has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from candidates allows the organisation to manage the recruitment process on behalf of our clients, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to send across for consideration. The organisation may also need to process data from candidates to respond to and defend against legal claims.

The organisation may process information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its

Even after you have secured a role, the organisation may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. The organisation will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers, HR Consultants and client contacts who are managing recruitment activity for our clients.

The organisation will not share your data with third parties, or transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does the organisation protect data?

The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does the organisation keep data?

If you agree to allow the organisation to keep your personal data on file, the organisations will hold your data on file for two years for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed, if when asked you do not want to renew your consent for us to keep your data.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Gary King at gary @collinsking.co.uk

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the organisation may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

have a question?

Contact Us